This is a list of notable Chinese Australians.
Academia
edit- Terence Tao: math genius winner of Fields Medal
- Wang Gungwu: AO CBE, historian, Vice-Chancellor of Hong Kong University (1988–1995), President of the Australian Academy of the Humanities (1980–1983)
- Liangchi Zhang: professor of engineering, University of New South Wales
- Chin Liew Ten (C. L. Ten): FAHA FASSA, Emeritus Professor of Philosophy and former Head, Philosophy Department, National University of Singapore
- Mabel Lee: literary scholar and translator
- Xiaokai Yang: economist
- Jenny Zhang: chemist, BBSRC David Phillips Fellow at the Department of Chemistry, University of Cambridge
Politics
editCabinet
edit- Penny Wong: Leader of the Government in the Senate, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Minister for Finance and Deregulation, Minister for Climate Change
Federal Parliament
edit- Sam Lim: Federal Member for Tangney (Labor, 2022–present)
- Gladys Liu: Federal Member for Chisholm (Liberal, 2019–2022)
- Sally Sitou: Federal Member for Reid (Labor, 2022–present)
- Tsebin Tchen: Federal Senator for Victoria (Liberal, 1999–2005)
- Dio Wang: Federal Senator for Western Australia (Palmer United, 2014–2016)
State and Territory Parliaments
edit- Helen Sham-Ho OAM: Liberal Member of the Legislative Council of New South Wales (State Parliament) 1988–2003
- Peter Wong AM: Member of the Legislative Council of New South Wales (State Parliament), 1999–2007; Founder, Unity Party (Australia), 1998
- Michael Choi: Labor Member of the Queensland Legislative Assembly (State Parliament), 2001–2012
- Jing Lee MLC: Liberal Member of the Legislative Council of South Australia since 2010 (State Parliament)
- Ernest Wong, Labor MLC: Member of the Legislative Council of New South Wales 2013–2019 (State Parliament)
- Hong Lim MP: Labor Member of the Legislative Assembly of Victoria 1996–2018
- Bernice Pfitzner MLC: Liberal Member of the Legislative Council of South Australia, 1990–1997
- Pierre Yang: Member of the Western Australian Legislative Council: Labor member for Electoral region of South Metropolitan since 2017
- Jack Ah Kit: Labor member for Arnhem in the Northern Territory Legislative Assembly from 1995 to 2005.
- Harriet Shing: member of the Victorian Legislative Assembly representing the Eastern Victoria Region for the Labor Party since 2014.
- Jenny Leong: Member of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly representing Newtown for the Greens since 2015
- Ngaree Ah Kit: Labor member for Karama in the Northern Territory Legislative Assembly since 2016
- Geoff Lee: member of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly representing Parramatta for the Liberal Party from 2011 to 2023.
- Jason Yat-Sen Li: member of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly representing Strathfield for the Labor Party since 2022.
Mayors
edit- John So AO: Lord Mayor of Melbourne, 2001–2008
- Harry Chan: First Chinese mayor of Darwin, Australia
- Alec Fong Lim AM: Lord Mayor of Darwin, 1984–1990
- Katrina Fong Lim: Lord Mayor of Darwin, 2012-2017
- Henry Tsang OAM: Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier; Deputy Lord Mayor, Sydney, 1991–1999
- Wellington Lee AM OBE: Deputy Lord Mayor of Melbourne, 1999–2000
Other Politics
edit- William Ah Ket: barrister and early 20th century campaigner for Chinese rights
Military
edit- William Edward Sing, DCM: served in the Australian Imperial Force during World War I, best known as a sniper during the Gallipoli Campaign
- Jack Wong Sue OAM: World War II special forces soldier, Borneo campaign, post-war businessman, and author
Religion
edit- Greg Homeming: Catholic bishop
- Ivan Lee: Anglican bishop
Business
edit- Wong Ah Sat: gold digger, farmer, and merchant
- Xu Rongmao: billionaire, AFR rich lister, chairman and founder, Hong Kong-based Shimao Property
- David Teoh: billionaire, AFR rich lister, former chairman and founder, TPG (ISP)
- Chau Chak Wing: billionaire, AFR rich lister, Guangzhou-based property developer
- Marita Cheng: founder of Robogals and 2012 Young Australian of the Year
- Kwong Sue Duk: pioneer herbalist and merchant
- Chin Kaw: Tasmanian herbalist, merchant, and mining entrepreneur
- Neale Fong: doctor and sports administrator
- Stern Hu: businessman
- Bing Lee: businessman who started up the Bing Lee franchises
- Andrew Leon: businessman in Cairns, Queensland [1][2]
- Lum Loy: Darwin businessperson
- Yew-Kwang Ng: economist at Monash University
- Trevor O'Hoy: former CEO of Foster's Group
- Tom See Poy: department store owner in Innisfail, Queensland
- Mei Quong Tart: 19th Century businessman and public figurehead
- David Wang: businessman
Sport
edit- Richard Chee Quee: cricketer
- William Cheung: kung Fu practitioner
- Jian Fang Lay: table tennis player
- Les Fong: Australian rules footballer
- Kevin Gordon: rugby league footballer
- Priscilla Hon: tennis player
- Lin Jong: Australian rules footballer
- Cheltzie Lee: figure skater
- Anthony Liu: figure skater
- Miao Miao: table tennis player
- Anne Pang: kung fu practitioner
- Barry Pang: kung fu practitioner and Horse racing. First Chinese Australian to own a winner of the Melbourne Cup.
- Hunter Poon: first player of Chinese descent to appear in Australian first-class cricket
- Esther Qin: diver
- Amy Sayer: association footballer
- Dannie Seow: Australian rules footballer
- Kenneth To: swimmer
- Li Tu: tennis player
- Jack Wunhym: Australian rules footballer
Medicine
edit- Victor Chang AC: heart surgeon
- Cindy Pan: celebrity doctor and sexual/women's health expert
- John Yu AC: paediatrician and 1996 Australian of the Year
- Charles Teo AM: neurosurgeon
Media and the arts
edit- Tony Ayres: screenwriter and director
- Jason Chan: actor and director
- Queenie Chan: comic artist
- Claudia Chan Shaw: fashion designer and television presenter
- Aaron Chen: comedian
- Lee Lin Chin: news reader
- Elizabeth Chong AM: chef, author and television presenter
- Anna Choy: actress and presenter
- Li Cunxin AO: ballet dancer, author and public speaker
- Jeff Fatt AM: musician
- Alexander Hodge: actor
- Russell Jack AM: founder and director of the Golden Dragon Museum
- Shen Jiawei: painter
- Kylie Kwong: chef, restaurateur and media presenter
- Lawrence Leung: comedian
- Gabrielle Wang: writer and illustrator for children and young adults
- Guang Li: actor
- Renee Lim: actress and media personality
- Nina Liu: actress
- Helene Chung Martin: former ABC correspondent and author
- Jaymee Ong: actress and model
- Natalie Ong: singer, season 8 finalist of The X-Factor Australia
- Cindy Pan: physician and media personality
- Chris Pang: actor
- Sam Pang: comedian, radio and television presenter, writer and producer
- Alice Pung: author
- Rose Quong: actor, performer and writer
- Sarah Song: television actress and presenter
- Shaun Tan: artist, author and illustrator
- Ling-Hsueh Tang: actress
- Vico Thai: television and film actor
- Annette Shun Wah: media presenter
- James Wan: film director, writer, and producer of the Saw film franchise
- Poh Ling Yeow: artist, grand finalist on MasterChef Australia 2009
- John Zerunge Young AM: artist
- Courtney Eaton: actress and model
- Richard Clapton: singer-songwriter
- Jimmy Chi: composer, musician and playwright
- Lisa Ho: fashion designer
- Jenny Kee AO: fashion designer
- Adam Liaw: winner of MasterChef Australia 2010
- Shaun Tan: artist, writer and film maker. He won an Academy Award for The Lost Thing
- Wong Shee Ping (c. 1875–1948): author of The Poison of Polygamy, political activist
- Bin Xie: painter
- Yang Hengjun: political blogger, author of Fatal Weakness series
- Ouyang Yu: poet, novelist and author of The Eastern Slope Chronicle
- TwoSet Violin: YouTube violinist duo made up of Brett Yang and Eddy Chen
- Margaret Zhang: filmmaker, writer, model, creative director, and Editor in Chief of Vogue China
Other
edit- James Chung Gon: community leader
References
edit- ^ "99 Grafton St (entry 602511)". Queensland Heritage Register. Queensland Heritage Council. Retrieved 1 August 2014.
- ^ Bolton, G. C.; Cronin, Kathryn. Leon, Andrew (1841–1920). Canberra: National Centre of Biography, Australian National University.
🔥 Top keywords: Akademia e Shkencave e RPS te ShqiperiseAlexandria Ocasio-CortezBilderberg GroupCristiano RonaldoDong XiaowanMinecraftOperation GladioPrimal cutRiot FestStrictly Come Dancing (series 7)Main PageSpecial:SearchDonald SutherlandWikipedia:Featured picturesUEFA Euro 2024Kiefer Sutherland2024 Copa AméricaCleopatraTimothy MellonDeaths in 2024Copa AméricaDonald Sutherland filmographyUEFA European ChampionshipReggie JacksonJJ RedickChappell RoanRumpelstiltskinShirley DouglasRickwood FieldRossif SutherlandInside Out 2Taylor WilyFrancine RacetteHouse of the DragonSherri Papini kidnapping hoaxYouTubeWillie MaysThe Boys season 4The Boys (TV series)Sarah SutherlandAngus Sutherland (actor)Sabrina CarpenterNico WilliamsAntoine GriezmannThe Bikeriders2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupChristine ChubbuckOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionProject 2025