Angola competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain.
Angola at the 1992 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ANG |
NOC | Angolan Olympic Committee |
Website | (in Portuguese) |
in Barcelona | |
Competitors | 28 in 6 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Competitors
editThe following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.[1]
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 4 | 1 | 5 |
Basketball | 12 | 0 | 12 |
Boxing | 1 | – | 1 |
Judo | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Sailing | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Swimming | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Total | 25 | 3 | 28 |
Athletics
editMen
edit- Track and road events
Athletes | Events | Heat Round 1 | Heat Round 2 | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Afonso Ferraz | 100 metres | 11.32 | 71 | Did not advance | |||||
João Francisco Capindica | 400 metres | 47.44 | 48 | Did not advance | |||||
João N'Tyamba | 800 metres | 1:48.54 | 28 | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
1500 metres | 3:39.54 | 25 | N/A | Did not advance |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
António dos Santos | Triple jump | 15.48 | 40 | did not advance |
Women
edit- Track and road events
Athletes | Events | Heat Round 1 | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ana Isabel Elias | 1500 m | 4:33.66 | 36 | did not advance | |||
3000 m | 9:58.82 | 33 | did not advance |
Basketball
editMen's Team Competition
edit- Preliminary round - Group A
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 5 | 5 | 0 | 579 | 350 | +229 | 10 |
Croatia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 423 | 400 | +23 | 9 |
Brazil | 5 | 2 | 3 | 420 | 463 | -43 | 7 |
Germany | 5 | 2 | 3 | 369 | 432 | -64 | 7 |
Angola | 5 | 1 | 4 | 324 | 392 | -68 | 6 |
Spain | 5 | 1 | 4 | 398 | 476 | -78 | 6 |
- Classification Matches
- Classification 9th-12th
- 9th Place Match
Team Roster:
- (4.) Benjamin Romano
- (5.) Anibal Moreira
- (6.) Angelo Victoriano
- (7.) Benjamin Ucuahamba
- (8.) Herlander Coimbra
- (9.) Manuel Sousa
- (10.) Antonio de Carvalho
- (11.) Nelson Sardinha
- (12.) David Dias
- (13.) Paulo Macedo
- (14.) José Guimarães
- (15.) Jean Jacques Conceição
Boxing
editAthlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||
Francisco Moniz | Welterweight | Scriggins (AUS) L 6-2 | Did not advance |
Judo
edit- Men
Athlete | Event | Result |
---|---|---|
Francisco de Souza | Extra-Lightweight | =23 |
José Maria de Jesús | Lightweight | =34 |
João de Souza | Half-Middleweight | =22 |
Moisés Torres | Half-Heavyweight | =13 |
Sailing
edit- Men
Athlete | Event | Race | Score | Rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | ||||
João Neto | Finn | 33 | 33 | 31 | 32 | (34) | 33 | 33 | 195 | 28 |
Eliseu Ganda Luvambu Filipe | 470 | 39 | 40 | 40 | 43 | 43 | (44) | 43 | 248 | 37 |
Swimming
edit- Men
Athletes | Events | Heat | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Pedro Lima | 50 metre freestyle | 24.14 | 43 | did not advance | |
100 metre butterfly | 58.37 | 53 | did not advance |
- Women
Athletes | Events | Heat | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Nádia Cruz | 100 metre breaststroke | 1:21.50 | 41 | did not advance | |
Elsa Freire | 50 metre freestyle | 30.17 | 50 | did not advance | |
100 metre freestyle | 1:05.45 | 48 | did not advance | ||
100 metre butterfly | 1:10.17 | 48 | did not advance |
References
editExternal links
edit🔥 Top keywords: Akademia e Shkencave e RPS te ShqiperiseAlexandria Ocasio-CortezBilderberg GroupCristiano RonaldoDong XiaowanMinecraftOperation GladioPrimal cutRiot FestStrictly Come Dancing (series 7)Main PageSpecial:SearchKevin Campbell (footballer)Wikipedia:Featured picturesClash at the Castle: ScotlandUEFA Euro 2024Matija SarkicInside Out 2Lamine YamalBridgertonCleopatra2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUEFA European ChampionshipBTSDeaths in 2024.xxxGiorgia MeloniUEFA Euro 2020The Boys (TV series)Jamal MusialaAngela BofillÁlvaro MorataKwadwo DuahThe Boys season 4AlbaniaYouTubeBryson DeChambeauNicola CoughlanHit Man (2023 film)Glossary of basketball termsTrooping the ColourNico WilliamsMartin ÁdámChatGPTPawan KalyanG7Spain national football teamAlbania national football teamDeath of Kevin Gately