The 2023 FIBA U16 Women's European Championship Division B was the 18th edition of the Division B of the European basketball championship for women's national under-16 teams. The tournament was played from 10 to 19 August 2023 in Podgorica, Montenegro.[1]
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Montenegro |
City | Podgorica |
Dates | 10–19 August 2023 |
Teams | 20 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Germany (3rd title) |
Runners-up | Montenegro |
Third place | Sweden |
Official website | |
www.fiba.basketball | |
Participating teams
edit- Austria
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Cyprus (Winners, 2022 FIBA U16 Women's European Championship Division C)
- Denmark (16th place, 2022 FIBA U16 Women's European Championship Division A)
- Estonia
- Germany (14th place, 2022 FIBA U16 Women's European Championship Division A)
- Great Britain
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Lithuania (15th place, 2022 FIBA U16 Women's European Championship Division A)
- Luxembourg
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Romania
- Slovakia
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Ukraine
First round
editThe draw of the first round was held on 14 February 2023 in Freising, Germany.[2][3]
In the first round, the teams were drawn into four groups of five. The first two teams from each group advance to the quarterfinals; the third and the fourth teams advance to the 9th–16th place playoffs; the other teams will play in the 17th–20th place classification group.
All times are local (Central European Summer Time – UTC+2).
Group A
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lithuania | 4 | 4 | 0 | 290 | 194 | +96 | 8 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Romania | 4 | 3 | 1 | 257 | 218 | +39 | 7 | |
3 | Slovakia | 4 | 2 | 2 | 289 | 232 | +57 | 6 | 9th–16th place playoffs |
4 | Austria | 4 | 1 | 3 | 208 | 254 | −46 | 5 | |
5 | Switzerland | 4 | 0 | 4 | 106 | 230 | −124 | 4 | 17th–20th place classification |
Source: FIBA
Group B
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Montenegro | 4 | 4 | 0 | 313 | 148 | +165 | 8 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Sweden | 4 | 3 | 1 | 240 | 216 | +24 | 7 | |
3 | Ireland | 4 | 2 | 2 | 203 | 233 | −30 | 6 | 9th–16th place playoffs |
4 | Bulgaria | 4 | 1 | 3 | 224 | 250 | −26 | 5 | |
5 | Cyprus | 4 | 0 | 4 | 131 | 274 | −143 | 4 | 17th–20th place classification |
Source: FIBA
Group C
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Great Britain | 4 | 4 | 0 | 279 | 199 | +80 | 8 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Iceland | 4 | 3 | 1 | 273 | 206 | +67 | 7 | |
3 | Netherlands | 4 | 1 | 3 | 185 | 236 | −51 | 5 | 9th–16th place playoffs |
4 | Denmark | 4 | 1 | 3 | 193 | 262 | −69 | 5 | |
5 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 4 | 1 | 3 | 197 | 226 | −29 | 5 | 17th–20th place classification |
Source: FIBA
11 August 2023 21:00 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 46–61 | Great Britain |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
15 August 2023 16:00 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 51–47 | Netherlands |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
Group D
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 4 | 4 | 0 | 391 | 138 | +253 | 8 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Estonia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 263 | 242 | +21 | 7 | |
3 | Ukraine | 4 | 2 | 2 | 225 | 235 | −10 | 6 | 9th–16th place playoffs |
4 | Luxembourg | 4 | 1 | 3 | 182 | 239 | −57 | 5 | |
5 | Norway | 4 | 0 | 4 | 131 | 338 | −207 | 4 | 17th–20th place classification |
Source: FIBA
17th–20th place classification
editPos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 3 | 3 | 0 | 231 | 136 | +95 | 6 |
18 | Switzerland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 155 | 145 | +10 | 5 |
19 | Norway | 3 | 1 | 2 | 126 | 205 | −79 | 4 |
20 | Cyprus | 3 | 0 | 3 | 136 | 164 | −28 | 3 |
Source: FIBA
9th–16th place playoffs
edit13th place match | 13th–16th place semifinals | 9th–16th place quarterfinals | 9th–12th place semifinals | 9th place match | |||||||||||||||||||
A3 | Slovakia | 90 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B4 | Bulgaria | 55 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Bulgaria | 68 | Slovakia | 72 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Denmark | 81 | Ukraine | 61 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D3 | Ukraine | 57 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C4 | Denmark | 48 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Denmark | 59 | Slovakia | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ireland | 52 | Netherlands | 48 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B3 | Ireland | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A4 | Austria (OT) | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15th place match | Ireland | 63 | Austria | 41 | 11th place match | ||||||||||||||||||
Luxembourg | 58 | Netherlands | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bulgaria | 78 | C3 | Netherlands | 55 | Ukraine | 70 | |||||||||||||||||
Luxembourg | 52 | D4 | Luxembourg | 34 | Austria | 49 | |||||||||||||||||
9th–16th place quarterfinals
edit13th–16th place semifinals
edit9th–12th place semifinals
edit15th place match
edit13th place match
edit11th place match
edit9th place match
editChampionship playoffs
edit5th place match | 5th–8th place semifinals | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||
A1 | Lithuania | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B2 | Sweden | 73 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lithuania | 62 | Sweden | 45 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Iceland | 64 | Germany | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D1 | Germany | 83 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C2 | Iceland | 38 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Iceland | 69 | Germany | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Great Britain | 62 | Montenegro | 57 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B1 | Montenegro | 61 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A2 | Romania | 37 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7th place match | Romania | 53 | Montenegro | 78 | 3rd place match | ||||||||||||||||||
Great Britain | 67 | Estonia | 41 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lithuania | 65 | C1 | Great Britain | 65 | Sweden | 61 | |||||||||||||||||
Romania | 56 | D2 | Estonia | 66 | Estonia | 52 | |||||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals
edit5th–8th place semifinals
editSemifinals
edit7th place match
edit5th place match
edit3rd place match
editFinal
edit19 August 2023 21:00 |
Germany | 65–57 | Montenegro |
Scoring by quarter: 13-15, 22-13, 13-15, 17-14 |
University Sports & Culture Hall, Podgorica |
Final standings
editRank | Team |
---|---|
Germany | |
Montenegro | |
Sweden | |
4 | Estonia |
5 | Iceland |
6 | Great Britain |
7 | Lithuania |
8 | Romania |
9 | Slovakia |
10 | Netherlands |
11 | Ukraine |
12 | Austria |
13 | Denmark |
14 | Ireland |
15 | Bulgaria |
16 | Luxembourg |
17 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
18 | Switzerland |
19 | Norway |
20 | Cyprus |
Promoted to the 2024 FIBA U16 Women's EuroBasket Division A |
References
editExternal links
edit🔥 Top keywords: Akademia e Shkencave e RPS te ShqiperiseAlexandria Ocasio-CortezBilderberg GroupCristiano RonaldoDong XiaowanMinecraftOperation GladioPrimal cutRiot FestStrictly Come Dancing (series 7)Main PageSpecial:SearchKevin Campbell (footballer)Wikipedia:Featured picturesClash at the Castle: ScotlandUEFA Euro 2024Matija SarkicInside Out 2Lamine YamalBridgertonCleopatra2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUEFA European ChampionshipBTSDeaths in 2024.xxxGiorgia MeloniUEFA Euro 2020The Boys (TV series)Jamal MusialaAngela BofillÁlvaro MorataKwadwo DuahThe Boys season 4AlbaniaYouTubeBryson DeChambeauNicola CoughlanHit Man (2023 film)Glossary of basketball termsTrooping the ColourNico WilliamsMartin ÁdámChatGPTPawan KalyanG7Spain national football teamAlbania national football teamDeath of Kevin Gately