The 2018 Conference USA women's basketball tournament was a postseason women's basketball tournament for the Conference USA held at The Ford Center at The Star in Frisco, Texas, from March 7 through March 10, 2018. Western Kentucky won their 3rd Conference USA tournament earns an automatic bid to the 2018 NCAA Women's Division I Basketball Tournament.
2018 Conference USA women's basketball tournament | |
---|---|
Classification | Division I |
Season | 2017–18 |
Teams | 12 |
Site | The Ford Center at The Star Frisco, Texas |
Champions | Western Kentucky (3rd title) |
Winning coach | Michelle Clark-Heard (3r title) |
MVP | Tashia Brown (Western Kentucky) |
Television | Stadium, CBSSN |
Conf | Overall | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | W | L | PCT | W | L | PCT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
UAB | 13 | – | 3 | .813 | 27 | – | 7 | .794 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Western Kentucky † | 12 | – | 4 | .750 | 24 | – | 9 | .727 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rice | 10 | – | 6 | .625 | 23 | – | 10 | .697 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Louisiana Tech | 10 | – | 6 | .625 | 19 | – | 12 | .613 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Middle Tennessee | 10 | – | 6 | .625 | 18 | – | 13 | .581 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Charlotte | 10 | – | 6 | .625 | 14 | – | 16 | .467 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
UTEP | 7 | – | 9 | .438 | 17 | – | 14 | .548 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Florida Atlantic | 7 | – | 9 | .438 | 13 | – | 15 | .464 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Southern Miss | 7 | – | 9 | .438 | 15 | – | 15 | .500 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
North Texas | 6 | – | 10 | .375 | 17 | – | 14 | .548 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
UTSA | 6 | – | 10 | .375 | 9 | – | 21 | .300 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Old Dominion | 6 | – | 10 | .375 | 8 | – | 23 | .258 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FIU | 5 | – | 11 | .313 | 8 | – | 21 | .276 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Marshall | 3 | – | 13 | .188 | 9 | – | 20 | .310 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
† 2018 C-USA Tournament winner As of 20 March 2018 Rankings from AP poll |
Seeds
editThe top twelve teams will qualify for the tournament. Teams will be seeded by record within the conference, with a tiebreaker system to seed teams with identical conference records.
Seed | School | Conference record | Overall record | Tiebreaker | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | UAB # | 13–3 | 24–5 | ||
2 | Western Kentucky # | 12–4 | 21–8 | ||
3 | Louisiana Tech # | 10–6 | 19–10 | 0–1 vs. Charlotte, 1–0 vs. Middle Tennessee, 2–0 vs. Rice | |
4 | Middle Tennessee # | 10–6 | 18–11 | 2–0 vs. Charlotte, 0–1 vs. Louisiana Tech, 1–0 vs. Rice | |
5 | Rice | 10–6 | 20–8 | 1–0 vs. Charlotte, 0–2 vs. Louisiana Tech, 0–1 vs. Middle Tennessee | |
6 | Charlotte | 10–6 | 14–15 | 1–0 vs. Louisiana Tech, 0–2 vs. Middle Tennessee, 0–1 vs. Rice | |
7 | Florida Atlantic | 7–9 | 13–14 | 1–0 vs. Southern Miss, 1–1 vs. UTEP | |
8 | Southern Miss | 7–9 | 15–14 | 0–1 vs. Florida Atlantic, 1–0 vs. UTEP | |
9 | UTEP | 7–9 | 16–13 | 1–1 vs. Florida Atlantic, 0–1 vs. Southern Miss | |
10 | UTSA | 6–10 | 8–20 | 1–0 vs. North Texas, 1–1 vs. Old Dominion | |
11 | North Texas | 6–10 | 15–13 | 2–0 vs. Old Dominion, 0–1 vs. UTSA | |
12 | Old Dominion | 6–10 | 8–22 | 0–1 vs. North Texas, 1–1 vs. UTSA | |
FIU | 5–11 | 8–21 | |||
Marshall | 3–13 | 9–20 | |||
‡ – C–USA regular season champions, and tournament No. 1 seed. # – Received a single-bye in the conference tournament. Overall records include all games played in the regular season. |
Schedule
editSession | Game | Time* | Matchup# | Television | Attendance |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
First round – Wednesday, March 7 | |||||
1 | 1 | 11:00 am | #8 Southern Miss vs #9 UTEP | ||
2 | 11:30 am | #5 Rice vs #12 Old Dominion | |||
2 | 3 | 1:30 pm | #7 Florida Atlantic vs #10 UTSA | ||
4 | 2:00 pm | #6 Charlotte vs #11 North Texas | |||
Quarterfinals – Thursday, March 8 | |||||
3 | 5 | 11:00 am | #1 UAB vs #9 UTEP | ||
6 | 11:30 am | #4 Middle Tennessee vs #5 Rice | |||
4 | 7 | 1:30 pm | #2 Western Kentucky vs #7 Florida Atlantic | ||
8 | 2:00 pm | #3 Louisiana Tech vs #5 Old Dominion | |||
Semifinals – Friday, March 9 | |||||
5 | 9 | 5:30 pm | #1 UAB vs #5 Rice | Stadium | |
10 | 8:00 pm | #2 Western Kentucky vs #11 North Texas | |||
Championship – Saturday, March 10 | |||||
6 | 11 | 4:30 pm | #1 UAB vs #2 Western Kentucky | CBSSN | |
*Game times in CT. #-Rankings denote tournament seed |
Bracket
editFirst round Wednesday, March 7 | Quarterfinals Thursday, March 8 | Semifinals Friday, March 9 | Championship Game Saturday, March 10 CBSSN | ||||||||||||||||
1 | UAB | 75 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | UTEP | 66 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Southern Miss | 67 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | UTEP | 72 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | UAB | 67 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Rice | 55 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Middle Tennessee | 53 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Rice | 61 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Rice | 70 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Old Dominion | 48 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | UAB | 57 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Western Kentucky | 72 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Western Kentucky | 78 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | UTSA | 50 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Florida Atlantic | 71 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | UTSA | 83 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Western Kentucky | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | North Texas | 61 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Louisiana Tech | 69 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | North Texas | 76 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Charlotte | 55 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | North Texas | 58 |
All times listed are Central
See also
editReferences
edit🔥 Top keywords: Akademia e Shkencave e RPS te ShqiperiseAlexandria Ocasio-CortezBilderberg GroupCristiano RonaldoDong XiaowanMinecraftOperation GladioPrimal cutRiot FestStrictly Come Dancing (series 7)Main PageSpecial:SearchUEFA Euro 2024Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonZaheer Iqbal2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupCleopatraDeaths in 2024Sonakshi SinhaUEFA European ChampionshipEtikaElon MuskTalulah RileyInside Out 22024 Copa AméricaLuka ModrićICC Men's T20 World CupYouTubeCopa AméricaProject 2025Dagestan.xxxBilly IdolDonald SutherlandOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys (TV series)Sherri Papini kidnapping hoaxSabrina CarpenterNosferatu (2024 film)Taylor SwiftThomas Brodie-SangsterShivon ZilisUEFA Euro 2020Lionel MessiThe BikeridersJessica AlbaChappell RoanThe Boys season 4