The men's Greco-Roman 98 kilograms is a competition featured at the 2015 World Wrestling Championships, and was held in Las Vegas, United States on 7 September 2015.
Men's Greco-Roman 98 kg at the 2015 World Championships | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Orleans Arena | ||||||||||||
Dates | 7 September 2015 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 36 from 36 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Results
edit- Legend
- F — Won by fall
- WO — Won by walkover
Finals
editSemifinals | Final | ||||||
Ghasem Rezaei (IRI) | 3 | ||||||
Elis Guri (BUL) | 0 | Ghasem Rezaei (IRI) | 0 | ||||
Artur Aleksanyan (ARM) | 9 | Artur Aleksanyan (ARM) | 3 | ||||
Alin Alexuc-Ciurariu (ROU) | 0 |
Top half
editSection 1
editRound of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||
Daigoro Timoncini (ITA) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Kevin Mejía (HON) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Daigoro Timoncini (ITA) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Cenk İldem (TUR) | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Balázs Kiss (HUN) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Cenk İldem (TUR) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Cenk İldem (TUR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Ghasem Rezaei (IRI) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Tuomas Lahti (FIN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Yasmany Lugo (CUB) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Yasmany Lugo (CUB) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Ghasem Rezaei (IRI) | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Ghasem Rezaei (IRI) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Islam Magomedov (RUS) | 2 |
Section 2
editRound of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||
Davi Albino (BRA) | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Caylor Williams (USA) | 9F | ||||||||||||||
Caylor Williams (USA) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Elis Guri (BUL) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Elis Guri (BUL) | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Radosław Grzybicki (POL) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Elis Guri (BUL) | 8 | ||||||||||||||
Vilius Laurinaitis (LTU) | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Beksultan Makhmudov (KGZ) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Ardo Arusaar (EST) | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Ardo Arusaar (EST) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Vilius Laurinaitis (LTU) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Vilius Laurinaitis (LTU) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Robert Avanesyan (ISR) | 1 |
Bottom half
editSection 3
editRound of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||
Artur Aleksanyan (ARM) | 8 | ||||||||||||||
Yasuhiro Yonehira (JPN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Artur Aleksanyan (ARM) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Marthin Hamlet Nielsen (NOR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Marthin Hamlet Nielsen (NOR) | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Arslan Saparmämmedow (TKM) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Artur Aleksanyan (ARM) | 10 | ||||||||||||||
Dimitriy Timchenko (UKR) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Dimitriy Timchenko (UKR) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Aliaksandr Hrabovik (BLR) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Dimitriy Timchenko (UKR) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Mikheil Kajaia (GEO) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Daniel Gastl (AUT) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Mikheil Kajaia (GEO) | 5 |
Section 4
editRound of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||
Alin Alexuc-Ciurariu (ROU) | 8 | ||||||||||||||
Luillys Pérez (VEN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Alin Alexuc-Ciurariu (ROU) | 9 | ||||||||||||||
Hardeep Singh (IND) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Jahongir Turdiev (UZB) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Hardeep Singh (IND) | 10 | ||||||||||||||
Alin Alexuc-Ciurariu (ROU) | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Orkhan Nuriyev (AZE) | 2 | Xiao Di (CHN) | 1 | ||||||||||||
Laokratis Kesidis (GRE) | 7F | Laokratis Kesidis (GRE) | 2 | ||||||||||||
Xiao Di (CHN) | 7 | Xiao Di (CHN) | 7 | ||||||||||||
Yerulan Iskakov (KAZ) | 4 | Xiao Di (CHN) | 4 | ||||||||||||
Peter Öhler (GER) | 2 | Peter Öhler (GER) | 2 | ||||||||||||
Fredrik Schön (SWE) | 0 | Peter Öhler (GER) | 7 | ||||||||||||
Jeremy LaTour (CAN) | 0 | An Chang-gun (KOR) | 0 | ||||||||||||
An Chang-gun (KOR) | 9 |
Repechage
editRepechage round 2 | Repechage round 3 | Bronze medals | ||||||||
Islam Magomedov (RUS) | WO | Islam Magomedov (RUS) | 8 | Islam Magomedov (RUS) | 6 | |||||
Yasmany Lugo (CUB) | Cenk İldem (TUR) | 0 | Elis Guri (BUL) | 2 | ||||||
Yasuhiro Yonehira (JPN) | 0 | Marthin Hamlet Nielsen (NOR) | 3 | Dimitriy Timchenko (UKR) | 4 | |||||
Marthin Hamlet Nielsen (NOR) | 8 | Dimitriy Timchenko (UKR) | 4 | Alin Alexuc-Ciurariu (ROU) | 2 | |||||
References
edit🔥 Top keywords: Akademia e Shkencave e RPS te ShqiperiseAlexandria Ocasio-CortezBilderberg GroupCristiano RonaldoDong XiaowanMinecraftOperation GladioPrimal cutRiot FestStrictly Come Dancing (series 7)Main PageSpecial:SearchWikipedia:Featured picturesUEFA Euro 2024Derek JeterJamal MusialaBridgertonInside Out 2UEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupCleopatraThe Boys (TV series)The Boys season 4Deaths in 2024Pawan KalyanNATO phonetic alphabetUEFA Euro 2020ChatGPTG7Giorgia Meloni.xxxYouTubeNicola CoughlanGermany national football teamBiggest ball of twineOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionJuneteenthJerry WestFlag Day (United States)Project 2025Scotland national football teamJulian NagelsmannDutch rollAndrew McCarthyDonald TrumpThe Acolyte (TV series)ICC Men's T20 World CupFlorian WirtzHit Man (2023 film)