The 2008–09 OHL season was the 29th season of the Ontario Hockey League . Twenty teams played 68 games each during the regular season schedule, which started on September 17, 2008 and concluded on March 15, 2009. The OHL inaugurated the Mickey Renaud Captain's Trophy following his death in the previous season. The Windsor Spitfires played their last game at Windsor Arena on December 4, defeating the Guelph Storm , 2–1. The Spitfires played their first game at the WFCU Centre on December 11 against the Belleville Bulls , losing the game 4–0. The playoffs began on March 18, 2009, and ended on May 8, 2009 with the Windsor Spitfires winning the J. Ross Robertson Cup , and a berth in the 2009 Memorial Cup which was held in Rimouski, Quebec . Windsor went on to win the Memorial Cup .
Note: DIV = Division; GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title; z = clinched conference title
Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes
Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GA = Goals allowed; SO = Shutouts; SV% = Save percentage; GAA = Goals against average
Conference quarterfinals edit Belleville vs Sudbury Date Away Home March 18 Sudbury 1 3 Belleville March 19 Sudbury 2 1 Belleville March 22 Belleville 3 1 Sudbury March 24 Belleville 2 1 Sudbury March 25 Belleville 2 6 Sudbury March 30 Sudbury 1 6 Belleville Belleville wins series 4-2
Brampton vs. Peterborough Date Away Home March 20 Peterborough 2 5 Brampton March 22 Peterborough 4 5 Brampton (OT)March 24 Brampton 4 2 Peterborough March 26 Brampton 3 2 Peterborough Brampton wins series 4-0
Ottawa vs. Niagara Date Away Home March 20 Niagara 5 3 Ottawa March 22 Niagara 2 6 Ottawa March 24 Ottawa 3 5 Niagara March 26 Ottawa 6 4 Niagara March 28 Ottawa 3 4 Niagara March 30 Niagara 0 4 Ottawa March 31 (OT) Niagara 4 3 Ottawa Niagara wins series 4-3
Mississauga vs. Barrie Date Away Home March 20 Barrie 3 4 Mississauga March 21 Mississauga 7 4 Barrie March 23 Barrie 3 7 Mississauga March 26 Mississauga 2 3 Barrie (OT)March 28 (3OT) Mississauga 4 3 Barrie Mississauga wins series 4-1
Windsor vs. Owen Sound Date Away Home March 18 Owen Sound 4 7 Windsor March 20 Windsor 7 5 Owen Sound March 22 Owen Sound 1 6 Windsor March 25 Windsor 6 3 Owen Sound Windsor wins series 4-0
London vs. Erie Date Away Home March 20 Erie 2 5 London March 21 Erie 1 8 London March 25 London 0 4 Erie March 26 London 4 2 Erie March 28 Erie 2 6 London London wins series 4-1
Saginaw vs. Guelph Date Away Home March 21 Guelph 5 6 Saginaw (2OT)March 22 Saginaw 3 2 Guelph March 24 Guelph 6 7 Saginaw (2OT)March 26 Saginaw 4 1 Guelph Saginaw wins series 4-0
Plymouth vs. Sarnia Date Away Home March 21 Sarnia 2 0 Plymouth March 22 (OT) Plymouth 3 2 Sarnia March 24 Sarnia 1 5 Plymouth March 26 Plymouth 5 0 Sarnia March 28 Sarnia 1 8 Plymouth Plymouth wins series 4-1
Conference semifinals edit Belleville vs. Niagara Date Away Home April 2 Niagara 3 4 Belleville (OT)April 3 (OT) Belleville 5 4 Niagara April 5 Niagara 2 0 Belleville April 7 Belleville 5 2 Niagara April 9 Niagara 2 5 Belleville Belleville wins series 4–1
Brampton vs. Mississauga Date Away Home April 2 Mississauga 0 3 Brampton April 3 Brampton 2 1 Mississauga April 5 Mississauga 5 1 Brampton April 7 Brampton 3 4 Mississauga (OT)April 9 Mississauga 2 4 Brampton April 10 Brampton 3 Mississauga 2 Brampton wins series 4-2
Windsor vs. Plymouth Date Away Home April 2 Plymouth 6 3 Windsor April 4 Windsor 8 2 Plymouth April 5 Plymouth 1 8 Windsor April 7 Windsor 2 3 Plymouth April 9 Plymouth 2 5 Windsor April 11 Windsor 4 2 Plymouth Windsor wins series 4–2
London vs. Saginaw Date Away Home April 2 Saginaw 3 7 London April 4 London 4 3 Saginaw April 5 Saginaw 1 4 London April 7 London 5 3 Saginaw London wins series 4–0
Eastern conference Western conference Belleville vs. Brampton Date Away Home April 15 Brampton 4 2 Belleville April 17 Belleville 2 7 Brampton April 19 Brampton 2 6 Belleville April 21 Belleville 3 4 Brampton April 23 Brampton 2 3 Belleville (2OT)April 24 Belleville 4 7 Brampton Brampton wins series 4-2
Windsor vs. London Date Away Home April 15 London 3 4 Windsor (OT)April 17 Windsor 5 6 London (OT)April 19 London 4 5 Windsor (OT)April 20 (OT) Windsor 5 London 4 April 22 London 3 4 Windsor (OT)Windsor wins series 4-1
J. Ross Robertson Cup edit Windsor vs. Brampton Date Away Home April 29 Brampton 1 10 Windsor May 1 Windsor 5 3 Brampton May 4 Brampton 4 2 Windsor May 6 Windsor 4 1 Brampton May 8 Brampton 1 2 Windsor (OT)Windsor wins series 4-1
[1]
J. Ross Robertson Cup Champions Roster edit 2008-09 Windsor Spitfires[2] Goaltenders Defencemen
Wingers
Centres
Playoff scoring leaders edit Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes
Playoff leading goaltenders edit Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average
Cody Hodgson , Centre, Brampton Battalion Taylor Hall , Left Wing, Windsor Spitfires Bryan Cameron , Right Wing, Belleville Bulls Ryan Ellis , Defence, Windsor Spitfires P. K. Subban , Defence, Belleville Bulls Mike Murphy , Goaltender, Belleville Bulls Bob Boughner , Coach, Windsor Spitfires John Tavares , Centre, London Knights Justin DiBenedetto , Left Wing, Sarnia Sting Greg Nemisz , Right Wing, Windsor Spitfires Cameron Gaunce , Defence, Belleville Bulls John Carlson , Defence, London Knights Thomas McCollum , Goaltender, Brampton Battalion George Burnett , Coach, Belleville Bulls Chris Terry , Centre, Plymouth Whalers Evgeny Grachev , Left Wing, Brampton Battalion Matt Kennedy, Right Wing, Guelph Storm Alex Pietrangelo , Defence, Niagara IceDogs Michael Del Zotto , Defence, London Knights Edward Pasquale , Goaltender, Saginaw Spirit Mike Vellucci , Coach, Plymouth Whalers The 2009 Subway OHL All-Star Classic [3] was played February 4, 2009 at the WFCU Centre in Windsor , won 11–6 by the Eastern Conference. Cody Hodgson of the Brampton Battalion won the player of the game award, as he scored three goals and added two assists. The skills competition was held the previous night on February 3, with the Western Conference winning. Honorary captains for the event were former Peterborough Petes player Steve Yzerman for the Eastern Conference, while former Windsor Spitfires player Adam Graves represented the Western Conference.
J. Ross Robertson Cup :Windsor Spitfires Hamilton Spectator Trophy :Windsor Spitfires Bobby Orr Trophy :Brampton Battalion Wayne Gretzky Trophy :Windsor Spitfires Emms Trophy :Brampton Battalion Leyden Trophy :Belleville Bulls Holody Trophy :London Knights Bumbacco Trophy :Windsor Spitfires Red Tilson Trophy :Cody Hodgson , Brampton Battalion Eddie Powers Memorial Trophy :John Tavares , London Knights Matt Leyden Trophy :Bob Boughner , Windsor Spitfires Jim Mahon Memorial Trophy :Justin DiBenedetto , Sarnia Sting Max Kaminsky Trophy :Ryan Ellis , Windsor Spitfires OHL Goaltender of the Year :Mike Murphy , Belleville Bulls Jack Ferguson Award :Daniel Catenacci , Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Dave Pinkney Trophy :Mike Murphy , Belleville Bulls OHL Executive of the Year :Warren Rychel , Windsor Spitfires Emms Family Award :Evgeny Grachev , Brampton Battalion F. W. "Dinty" Moore Trophy :J. P. Anderson , Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Dan Snyder Memorial Trophy :Chris Terry , Plymouth Whalers William Hanley Trophy :Cody Hodgson , Brampton Battalion Leo Lalonde Memorial Trophy :Justin DiBenedetto , Sarnia Sting Bobby Smith Trophy :Matt Duchene , Brampton Battalion Roger Neilson Memorial Award :Tim Priamo , Guelph Storm Ivan Tennant Memorial Award :Freddie Hamilton , Niagara IceDogs Mickey Renaud Captain's Trophy :Chris Terry , Plymouth Whalers Tim Adams Memorial Trophy :Lucas Lessio , Toronto MarlborosBill Long Award :Bert O'Brien, Ottawa 67's & Sam Sisco, Ontario Hockey League Wayne Gretzky 99 Award :Taylor Hall , Windsor Spitfires
2009 OHL Priority Selection edit On May 2, 2009, the OHL conducted the 2009 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection. The Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds held the first overall pick in the draft, and selected Daniel Catenacci from the York-Simcoe Express. Catenacci was awarded the Jack Ferguson Award , awarded to the top pick in the draft.
Below are the players who were selected in the first round of the 2009 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection.[4]
# Player Nationality OHL team Hometown Minor team 1 Daniel Catenacci (LW ) CanadaSault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Newmarket, Ontario York-Simcoe Express 2 Alan Quine (C ) CanadaKingston Frontenacs Orleans, Ontario Toronto Jr. Canadiens 3 Ryan Murphy (D ) CanadaKitchener Rangers Aurora, Ontario York-Simcoe Express 4 Boone Jenner (LW ) CanadaOshawa Generals Dorchester, Ontario Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs 5 Justin Sefton (D ) CanadaSudbury Wolves Thunder Bay, Ontario Notre Dame Hounds 6 Matt Puempel (LW ) CanadaPeterborough Petes Essex, Ontario Sun County Panthers 7 Lucas Lessio (LW ) CanadaNiagara IceDogs Maple, Ontario Toronto Marlboros 8 Ryan Strome (C ) CanadaBarrie Colts Mississauga, Ontario Toronto Marlboros 9 Curtis Crombeen (D ) CanadaOwen Sound Attack Sarnia, Ontario Lambton Jr. Sting 10 David Broll (LW ) CanadaErie Otters Mississauga, Ontario Toronto Nationals 11 Carter Sandlak (LW ) CanadaGuelph Storm London, Ontario London Jr. Knights 12 Brett Ritchie (RW ) CanadaSarnia Sting Orangeville, Ontario Toronto Marlboros 13 Garrett Meurs (C ) CanadaPlymouth Whalers Ripley, Ontario Huron Perth Lakers 14 Anthony Camara (LW ) CanadaSaginaw Spirit Toronto, Ontario Mississauga Senators 15 Stuart Percy (D ) CanadaMississauga St. Michael's Majors Oakville, Ontario Toronto Marlboros 16 Cody Ceci (D ) CanadaOttawa 67's Orleans, Ontario Peterborough Jr. Petes 17 Barclay Goodrow (RW ) CanadaBrampton Battalion Aurora, Ontario York-Simcoe Express 18 Tyson Teichmann (G ) CanadaBelleville Bulls Belleville, Ontario Quinte Red Devils 19 Scott Harrington (D ) CanadaLondon Knights Kingston, Ontario Kingston Jr. Frontenacs 20 Austen Brassard (RW ) CanadaWindsor Spitfires Windsor, Ontario Windsor AAA Zone
2009 CHL Import Draft edit On June 30, 2009, the Canadian Hockey League conducted the 2009 CHL Import Draft, in which teams in all three CHL leagues participate in. The Plymouth Whalers held the first pick in the draft by a team in the OHL, and selected Gabriel Landeskog from Sweden with their selection.
Below are the players who were selected in the first round by Ontario Hockey League teams in the 2009 CHL Import Draft.[5]
# Player Nationality OHL team Hometown Minor team 3 Gabriel Landeskog (RW ) SwedenPlymouth Whalers Stockholm , Sweden Djurgården IF Jr. 6 Tomas Tatar (LW ) SlovakiaKitchener Rangers Trencin , Slovakia Zvolen HKM 9 Robin Lehner (G ) SwedenSault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Gothenburg , Sweden Västra Frölunda HC Jr. 12 Alexander Burmistrov (C ) RussiaBarrie Colts Kazan , Russia Kazan AK Bars-2 15 Roman Berdnikov (RW ) RussiaOwen Sound Attack Omsk , Russia Omsk Avangard-VDV 18 Jiri Sekac (LW ) Czech RepublicPeterborough Petes Kladno , Czech Republic Kladno Jr. B 21 Petteri Simila (G ) FinlandNiagara IceDogs Oulu , Finland Karpat Oulu Jr. 24 Tom Kuhnhackl (LW ) GermanyWindsor Spitfires Landshut , Germany Landshut EV Jr. 27 Alain Berger (RW ) SwitzerlandOshawa Generals Burgsdorf , Switzerland Bern SCB Eishockey AG 30 Petr Mrazek (G ) Czech RepublicOttawa 67's Vitkovice , Czech Republic Vitkovice Ostrave Jr. B 33 Tadeas Galansky (G ) Czech RepublicSaginaw Spirit Brno , Czech Republic Havirov Jr. B 36 Ramis Sadikov (G ) RussiaErie Otters Moscow , Russia Russia 39 Stefan Stepanov (D ) RussiaSudbury Wolves Moscow , Russia Moscow Krylia Sovetov 42 Ivan Telegin (C /LW ) RussiaSaginaw Spirit Novokuznetsk , Russia Novokuznetsk Metallurg-2 45 Patrik Andersson (D ) SwedenKitchener Rangers Norrtälje , Sweden Brynäs IF Jr. 48 Matias Sointu (RW ) FinlandOttawa 67's Tampere , Finland Ilves Tampere Jr. 51 Valery Knyazev (LW ) Czech RepublicBrampton Battalion Prague , Czech Republic Sparta Praha Jr. B 54 Eddy Rinke-Leitans (RW ) LatviaSudbury Wolves Riga , Latvia Iserlohn EC Jr. 56 No selection made Sudbury Wolves 58 Anton Klementyev (D ) RussiaLondon Knights Togliatti , Russia Yaroslavl Lokomotiv-2
2009 NHL Entry Draft edit On June 26–27, 2009, the National Hockey League conducted the 2009 NHL Entry Draft held at the Bell Centre in Montreal , Quebec . In total, 45 players from the Ontario Hockey League were selected in the draft. John Tavares of the London Knights was the first player from the OHL to be selected, as he was taken with the first overall pick by the New York Islanders .
Below are the players selected from OHL teams at the NHL Entry Draft.[6]
Round # Player Nationality NHL team Hometown OHL team 1 1 John Tavares (C ) CanadaNew York Islanders Oakville, Ontario London Knights 1 3 Matt Duchene (C ) CanadaColorado Avalanche Haliburton, Ontario Brampton Battalion 1 7 Nazem Kadri (C ) CanadaToronto Maple Leafs London, Ontario London Knights 1 11 Ryan Ellis (D ) CanadaNashville Predators Freelton, Ontario Windsor Spitfires 1 12 Calvin de Haan (D ) CanadaNew York Islanders Carp, Ontario Oshawa Generals 1 13 Zack Kassian (RW ) CanadaBuffalo Sabres LaSalle, Ontario Peterborough Petes 1 15 Peter Holland (C ) CanadaAnaheim Ducks Caledon, Ontario Guelph Storm 2 33 Ryan O'Reilly (C ) CanadaColorado Avalanche Varna, Ontario Erie Otters 2 35 Kyle Clifford (LW ) CanadaLos Angeles Kings Ayr, Ontario Barrie Colts 2 37 Mat Clark (D ) CanadaAnaheim Ducks Campbellville, Ontario Brampton Battalion 2 47 Ethan Werek (C ) CanadaNew York Rangers Goodwood, Ontario Kingston Frontenacs 2 57 Taylor Doherty (D ) CanadaSan Jose Sharks Cambridge, Ontario Kingston Frontenacs 2 58 Jesse Blacker (D ) CanadaToronto Maple Leafs Toronto, Ontario Windsor Spitfires 3 68 Jamie Devane (LW ) CanadaToronto Maple Leafs Toronto, Ontario Plymouth Whalers 3 70 Taylor Beck (RW ) CanadaNashville Predators Niagara Falls, Ontario Guelph Storm 3 72 Michael Latta (C ) CanadaNashville Predators St. Clements, Ontario Guelph Storm 3 77 Matt Hackett (G ) CanadaMinnesota Wild London, Ontario Plymouth Whalers 4 92 Casey Cizikas (C ) CanadaNew York Islanders Mississauga, Ontario Mississauga St. Michael's Majors 4 93 Alex Hutchings (C ) CanadaTampa Bay Lightning Burlington, Ontario Barrie Colts 4 97 Jordan Szwarz (RW ) CanadaPhoenix Coyotes Burlington, Ontario Saginaw Spirit 4 104 Marcus Foligno (LW ) CanadaBuffalo Sabres Sudbury, Ontario Sudbury Wolves 4 107 Garrett Wilson (LW ) CanadaFlorida Panthers Elmvale, Ontario Owen Sound Attack 4 112 Lane MacDermid (LW ) CanadaBoston Bruins Sauble Beach, Ontario Windsor Spitfires 4 117 Edward Pasquale (G ) CanadaAtlanta Thrashers Toronto, Ontario Saginaw Spirit 4 120 Ben Chiarot (D ) CanadaAtlanta Thrashers Hamilton, Ontario Guelph Storm 5 125 Cody Sol (D ) CanadaAtlanta Thrashers Woodstock, Ontario Saginaw Spirit 5 126 David Kolomatis (D ) United StatesLos Angeles Kings Basking Ridge, New Jersey Owen Sound Attack 5 131 Matt Kennedy (RW ) CanadaCarolina Hurricanes Shanty Bay, Ontario Guelph Storm 5 140 Scott Stajcer (G ) CanadaNew York Rangers Cambridge, Ontario Owen Sound Attack 5 145 Brett Flemming (D ) CanadaWashington Capitals Burlington, Ontario Mississauga St. Michael's Majors 5 147 Phil Varone (C ) CanadaSan Jose Sharks Vaughan, Ontario London Knights 5 148 Michael Zador (G ) CanadaTampa Bay Lightning Toronto, Ontario Oshawa Generals 5 151 Andy Bathgate (C ) CanadaPittsburgh Penguins Brampton, Ontario Belleville Bulls 6 156 Michael Pelech (C ) CanadaLos Angeles Kings Toronto, Ontario Mississauga St. Michael's Majors 6 160 Corey Cowick (LW ) CanadaOttawa Senators Gloucester, Ontario Ottawa 67's 6 162 Jaroslav Janus (G ) SlovakiaTampa Bay Lightning Prešov , Slovakia Erie Otters 6 165 Scott Timmins (C ) CanadaFlorida Panthers Hamilton, Ontario Windsor Spitfires 6 168 David Shields (D ) United StatesSt. Louis Blues Rochester, New York Erie Otters 6 170 Daniel Maggio (D ) CanadaNew York Rangers LaSalle, Ontario Sudbury Wolves 6 172 Eric Wellwood (LW ) CanadaPhiladelphia Flyers Oldcastle, Ontario Windsor Spitfires 6 176 Tyler Randell (RW ) CanadaBoston Bruins Brampton, Ontario Kitchener Rangers 7 186 Jordan Nolan (LW ) CanadaLos Angeles Kings Garden River, Ontario Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 7 188 Barron Smith (D ) United StatesToronto Maple Leafs Hinsdale, Illinois Peterborough Petes 7 197 Kyle Neuber (RW ) CanadaColumbus Blue Jackets Sarnia, Ontario Mississauga St. Michael's Majors