The 2005 Calder Cup playoffs of the American Hockey League began on April 19, 2005.[1] The sixteen teams that qualified, eight from each conference, played best-of-7 series for division semifinals, finals and conference finals. The conference champions played a best-of-7 series for the Calder Cup. The Calder Cup Final ended on June 10, 2005 with the Philadelphia Phantoms defeating the Chicago Wolves four games to none to win the second Calder Cup in team history.[2] Philadelphia's Antero Niittymaki won the Jack A. Butterfield Trophy as playoff MVP.[3]
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | April 19 – June 10, 2005 |
Teams | 16 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Philadelphia Phantoms |
Runner-up | Chicago Wolves |
Philadelphia set an AHL record by winning 11 consecutive home games in a single playoff.[4] By playing the postseason in the Wachovia Center, the team also managed to settle postseason attendance records, with 20,103 spectators in the cup-clinching game 4 against Chicago.[5]
As the National Hockey League was in the midst of a lockout that canceled that league's entire 2004–05 season, the 2005 playoffs featured a higher number of players from the NHL.
Playoff seeds
editAfter the 2004–05 AHL regular season, 16 teams qualified for the playoffs. The top four teams from each division qualified for the playoffs. The Rochester Americans were the Western Conference regular season champions as well as the Macgregor Kilpatrick Trophy winners with the best overall regular season record. The Manchester Monarchs were the Eastern Conference regular season champions.[6]
Eastern Conference
editAtlantic Division
edit- Manchester Monarchs – Eastern Conference regular season champions, 110 points
- Hartford Wolf Pack – 106 points
- Lowell Lock Monsters – 100 points
- Providence Bruins – 90 points
East Division
edit- Binghamton Senators – 106 points
- Philadelphia Phantoms – 103 points
- Norfolk Admirals – 93 points
- Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins – 92 points
Western Conference
editNorth Division
edit- Rochester Americans – Western Conference regular season champions; Macgregor Kilpatrick Trophy winners, 112 points
- St. John's Maple Leafs – 98 points
- Manitoba Moose – 98 points
- Hamilton Bulldogs – 89 points
West Division
edit- Chicago Wolves – 105 points
- Milwaukee Admirals – 103 points
- Cincinnati Mighty Ducks – 93 points
- Houston Aeros – 92 points
Bracket
editDivision Semifinals April 19–May 1 | Division Finals May 4–14 | Conference Finals May 19–29 | Calder Cup Final June 2–10 | ||||||||||||||||
A1 | Manchester | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
A4 | Providence | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
A4 | Providence | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Atlantic Division | |||||||||||||||||||
A3 | Lowell | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
A2 | Hartford | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
A3 | Lowell | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
A4 | Providence | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Eastern Conference | |||||||||||||||||||
E2 | Philadelphia | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E1 | Binghamton | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
E4 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E4 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
East Division | |||||||||||||||||||
E2 | Philadelphia | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E2 | Philadelphia | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
E3 | Norfolk | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
E2 | Philadelphia | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W1 | Chicago | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
N1 | Rochester | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
N4 | Hamilton | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
N1 | Rochester | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
North Division | |||||||||||||||||||
N3 | Manitoba | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
N2 | St. John's | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
N3 | Manitoba | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
N3 | Manitoba | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Western Conference | |||||||||||||||||||
W1 | Chicago | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W1 | Chicago | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
W4 | Houston | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
W1 | Chicago | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
West Division | |||||||||||||||||||
W3 | Cincinnati | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
W2 | Milwaukee | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
W3 | Cincinnati | 4 |
In each round the higher seed receives home ice advantage, meaning they can play a maximum of four home games if the series reaches seven games. There is no set series format for each series due to arena scheduling conflicts and travel considerations.[7]
Division Semifinals
edit- Note 1: All times are in Eastern Time (UTC−4).
- Note 2: Game times in italics signify games to be played only if necessary.
- Note 3: Home team is listed first.
Eastern Conference
editAtlantic Division
edit(A1) Manchester Monarchs vs. (A4) Providence Bruins
editApril 22 | Manchester Monarchs | 1 – 5 | Providence Bruins | Verizon Wireless Arena | ||||
No scoring | First period | Ben Guité (1) - 2:42 Kevin Dallman (1) - 7:20 Dan LaCouture (1) - 7:30 Tomáš Kůrka (1) - pp - 19:49 | ||||||
11:53 - George Parros (1) | Second period | No scoring | ||||||
No scoring | Third period | Tomáš Kůrka (2) - 4:53 | ||||||
Mathieu Garon 6 saves / 9 shots Adam Hauser 16 saves / 18 shots | Goalie stats | Hannu Toivonen 30 saves / 31 shots |
April 23 | Manchester Monarchs | 4 – 2 | Providence Bruins | Verizon Wireless Arena | ||||
Dustin Brown (1) - 10:04 Mike Cammalleri (1) - pp - 12:02 | First period | Andy Hilbert (1) - 7:29 Pat Leahy (1) - 10:32 | ||||||
No scoring | Second period | No scoring | ||||||
Noah Clarke (1) - 12:11 Chris Schmidt (1) - sh - en - 19:54 | Third period | No scoring | ||||||
Mathieu Garon 21 saves / 23 shots | Goalie stats | Hannu Toivonen 30 saves / 33 shots |
April 25 | Providence Bruins | 6 – 3 | Manchester Monarchs | Dunkin' Donuts Center | ||||
Pat Leahy (2) - sh - 5:06 7:42 - Martin Samuelsson (1) 11:59 - Andy Hilbert (2) | First period | 19:17 - pp - Dave Steckel (1) | ||||||
5:47 - pp - Keith Aucoin (1) Kevin Dallman (2) - pp - 12:44 | Second period | No scoring | ||||||
19:26 - en - Andy Hilbert (3) | Third period | 1:57 - Dustin Brown (2) Brad Smyth (1) - pp - 5:51 | ||||||
Hannu Toivonen 27 saves / 30 shots | Goalie stats | Mathieu Garon 25 saves / 30 shots Adam Hauser (3 saves / 3 shots) |
April 27 | Providence Bruins | 2 – 3 | Manchester Monarchs | Dunkin' Donuts Center | ||||
Tomáš Kůrka (3) - 14:22 | First period | 2:08 - pp - Brad Smyth (2) Dustin Brown (3) - 15:54 | ||||||
No scoring | Second period | No scoring | ||||||
12:20 - Milan Jurčina (1) | Third period | Jason Holland (1) - 19:12 | ||||||
Hannu Toivonen 24 saves / 27 shots | Goalie stats | Mathieu Garon 24 saves / 26 shots |
April 28 | Manchester Monarchs | 2 – 4 | Providence Bruins | Verizon Wireless Arena | ||||
No scoring | First period | No scoring | ||||||
Dustin Brown (4) - 12:19 Dustin Brown (5) - 17:30 | Second period | Brad Boyes (1) - 7:29 9:55 - pp - Keith Aucoin (2) | ||||||
No scoring | Third period | 1:23 - pp - Kevin Dallman (3) Patrice Bergeron (1) - en 19:54 | ||||||
Mathieu Garon 27 saves / 29 shots | Goalie stats | Hannu Toivonen 29 saves / 32 shots |
April 30 | Providence Bruins | 3 – 1 | Manchester Monarchs | Dunkin' Donuts Center | ||||
No scoring | First period | 4:04 - pp - Troy Milam (1) | ||||||
No scoring | Second period | No scoring | ||||||
4:34 - pp - Patrice Bergeron (2) 16:00 - Brad Boyes (2) Jayme Filipowicz (1) - en - 19:52 | Third period | No scoring | ||||||
Hannu Toivonen 31 saves / 32 shots | Goalie stats | Mathieu Garon 37 saves / 39 shots |
Providence won series 4 – 2 | |
(A2) Hartford Wolf Pack vs. (A3) Lowell Lock Monsters
editApril 21 | Hartford Wolf Pack | 5 – 2 | Lowell Lock Monsters | Hartford Civic Center |
April 23 | Hartford Wolf Pack | 1 – 2 | Lowell Lock Monsters | Hartford Civic Center |
April 24 | Lowell Lock Monsters | 1 – 4 | Hartford Wolf Pack | Tsongas Arena |
April 26 | Lowell Lock Monsters | 3 – 2 | Hartford Wolf Pack | Tsongas Arena |
April 28 | Hartford Wolf Pack | 2 – 3 | Lowell Lock Monsters | Hartford Civic Center |
April 30 | Lowell Lock Monsters | 3 – 0 | Hartford Wolf Pack | Tsongas Arena |
Lowell won series 4 – 2 | |
East Division
edit(E1) Binghamton Senators vs. (E4) Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins
editApril 22 | Binghamton Senators | 5 – 2 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | Broome County Veterans Memorial Arena | ||||
No scoring | First period | Josh Langfeld (1) - pp - 2:03 8:22 - Jesse Fibiger (1) | ||||||
Matt Murley (1) - 1:44 | Second period | 16:48 - pp - Jason Spezza (1) | ||||||
Michel Ouellet (1) - 13:19 | Third period | Antoine Vermette (1) - 2:53 12:46 - Charlie Stephens (1) | ||||||
Marc-André Fleury 24 saves / 29 shots | Goalie stats | Ray Emery 33 saves / 35 shots |
April 23 | Binghamton Senators | 4 – 2 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | Broome County Veterans Memorial Arena |
April 25 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | 3 – 2 | 3OT | Binghamton Senators | Wachovia Arena at Casey Plaza |
April 27 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | 2 – 0 | Binghamton Senators | Wachovia Arena at Casey Plaza |
April 29 | Binghamton Senators | 2 – 3 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | Broome County Veterans Memorial Arena |
May 1 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | 2 – 1 | Binghamton Senators | Wachovia Arena at Casey Plaza |
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton won series 4 – 2 | |
(E2) Philadelphia Phantoms vs. (E3) Norfolk Admirals
editApril 22 | Philadelphia Phantoms | 3 – 1 | Norfolk Admirals | Wachovia Center[1] |
April 23 | Philadelphia Phantoms | 3 – 0 | Norfolk Admirals | Wachovia Center[1] |
April 25 | Norfolk Admirals | 3 – 1 | Philadelphia Phantoms | Norfolk Scope |
April 27 | Norfolk Admirals | 1 – 4 | Philadelphia Phantoms | Norfolk Scope |
April 29 | Norfolk Admirals | 4 – 1 | Philadelphia Phantoms | Norfolk Scope |
May 1 | Philadelphia Phantoms | 4 – 2 | Norfolk Admirals | Wachovia Center[1] |
Philadelphia won series 4 – 2 | |
Western Conference
editNorth Division
edit(N1) Rochester Americans vs. (N4) Hamilton Bulldogs
editApril 20 | Rochester Americans | 3 – 1 | Hamilton Bulldogs | Blue Cross Arena at the War Memorial |
April 22 | Rochester Americans | 2 – 1 | Hamilton Bulldogs | Blue Cross Arena at the War Memorial |
April 24 | Hamilton Bulldogs | 3 – 4 | Rochester Americans | Copps Coliseum |
April 26 | Hamilton Bulldogs | 4 – 5 | Rochester Americans | Copps Coliseum |
Rochester won series 4 – 0 | |
(N2) St. John's Maple Leafs vs. (N3) Manitoba Moose
editApril 20 | St. John's Maple Leafs | 3 – 5 | Manitoba Moose | Mile One Stadium |
April 22 | St. John's Maple Leafs | 6 – 1 | Manitoba Moose | Mile One Stadium |
April 25 | Manitoba Moose | 5 – 2 | St. John's Maple Leafs | MTS Centre |
April 27 | Manitoba Moose | 3 – 2 | OT | St. John's Maple Leafs | MTS Centre |
April 29 | Manitoba Moose | 4 – 0 | St. John's Maple Leafs | MTS Centre |
Manitoba won series 4 – 1 | |
West Division
edit(W1) Chicago Wolves vs. (W4) Houston Aeros
editApril 19 | Chicago Wolves | 4 – 1 | Houston Aeros | Allstate Arena |
April 21 | Chicago Wolves | 1 – 2 | OT | Houston Aeros | Allstate Arena |
April 23 | Houston Aeros | 0 – 1 | Chicago Wolves | Toyota Center |
April 24 | Houston Aeros | 1 – 2 | Chicago Wolves | Toyota Center |
April 26 | Houston Aeros | 3 – 5 | Chicago Wolves | Toyota Center |
Chicago won series 4 – 1 | |
(W2) Milwaukee Admirals vs. (W3) Cincinnati Mighty Ducks
editApril 20 | Milwaukee Admirals | 4 – 2 | Cincinnati Mighty Ducks | Bradley Center |
April 22 | Cincinnati Mighty Ducks | 4 – 3 | 2OT | Milwaukee Admirals | Cincinnati Gardens |
April 23 | Milwaukee Admirals | 3 – 2 | OT | Cincinnati Mighty Ducks | Bradley Center |
April 25 | Milwaukee Admirals | 3 – 0 | Cincinnati Mighty Ducks | Bradley Center |
April 27 | Cincinnati Mighty Ducks | 3 – 1 | Milwaukee Admirals | Cincinnati Gardens |
April 29 | Cincinnati Mighty Ducks | 5 – 1 | Milwaukee Admirals | Cincinnati Gardens |
May 1 | Milwaukee Admirals | 3 – 4 | Cincinnati Mighty Ducks | Bradley Center |
Cincinnati won series 4 – 3 | |
Division Finals
editEastern Conference
editAtlantic Division
edit(A3) Lowell Lock Monsters vs. (A4) Providence Bruins
editMay 6 | Lowell Lock Monsters | 4 – 5 | Providence Bruins | Tsongas Arena |
May 7 | Lowell Lock Monsters | 4 – 0 | Providence Bruins | Tsongas Arena |
May 11 | Lowell Lock Monsters | 1 – 4 | Providence Bruins | Tsongas Arena |
May 13 | Providence Bruins | 3 – 2 | OT | Lowell Lock Monsters | Dunkin' Donuts Center |
May 14 | Providence Bruins | 5 – 2 | Lowell Lock Monsters | Dunkin' Donuts Center |
Providence won series 4 – 1 | |
East Division
edit(E2) Philadelphia Phantoms vs. (E4) Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins
editMay 4 | Philadelphia Phantoms | 4 – 1 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | Wachovia Center[1] |
May 6 | Philadelphia Phantoms | 4 – 1 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | Wachovia Center[1] |
May 7 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | 3 – 1 | Philadelphia Phantoms | Wachovia Arena at Casey Plaza |
May 10 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | 3 – 5 | Philadelphia Phantoms | Wachovia Arena at Casey Plaza |
May 13 | Philadelphia Phantoms | 7 – 4 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | Wachovia Center[1] |
Philadelphia won series 4 – 1 | |
Western Conference
editNorth Division
edit(N1) Rochester Americans vs. (N3) Manitoba Moose
editMay 4 | Rochester Americans | 4 – 2 | Manitoba Moose | Blue Cross Arena at the War Memorial |
May 6 | Rochester Americans | 0 – 1 | Manitoba Moose | Blue Cross Arena at the War Memorial |
May 9 | Manitoba Moose | 5 – 4 | OT | Rochester Americans | MTS Centre |
May 11 | Manitoba Moose | 2 – 1 | Rochester Americans | MTS Centre |
May 13 | Manitoba Moose | 5 – 2 | Rochester Americans | MTS Centre |
Manitoba won series 4 – 1 | |
West Division
edit(W1) Chicago Wolves vs. (W3) Cincinnati Mighty Ducks
editMay 4 | Chicago Wolves | 5 – 2 | Cincinnati Mighty Ducks | Allstate Arena |
May 7 | Chicago Wolves | 2 – 1 | Cincinnati Mighty Ducks | Allstate Arena |
May 9 | Cincinnati Mighty Ducks | 2 – 5 | Chicago Wolves | Cincinnati Gardens |
May 11 | Cincinnati Mighty Ducks | 3 – 2 | Chicago Wolves | Cincinnati Gardens |
May 13 | Chicago Wolves | 4 – 1 | Cincinnati Mighty Ducks | Allstate Arena |
Chicago won series 4 – 1 | |
Conference finals
editEastern Conference
edit(E2) Philadelphia Phantoms vs. (A4) Providence Bruins
editMay 20 | Philadelphia Phantoms | 4 – 2 | Providence Bruins | Wachovia Center[1] |
May 21 | Philadelphia Phantoms | 3 – 0 | Providence Bruins | Wachovia Center[1] |
May 23 | Providence Bruins | 2 – 1 | OT | Philadelphia Phantoms | Dunkin' Donuts Center |
May 25 | Providence Bruins | 1 – 2 | Philadelphia Phantoms | Dunkin' Donuts Center |
May 27 | Providence Bruins | 6 – 4 | Philadelphia Phantoms | Dunkin' Donuts Center |
May 29 | Philadelphia Phantoms | 4 – 1 | Providence Bruins | Wachovia Center[1] |
Philadelphia won series 4 – 2 | |
Western Conference
edit(W1) Chicago Wolves vs. (N3) Manitoba Moose
editMay 19 | Chicago Wolves | 4 – 3 | Manitoba Moose | Allstate Arena |
May 21 | Chicago Wolves | 3 – 0 | Manitoba Moose | Allstate Arena |
May 23 | Manitoba Moose | 2 – 4 | Chicago Wolves | MTS Centre |
May 25 | Manitoba Moose | 1 – 4 | Chicago Wolves | MTS Centre |
Chicago won series 4 – 0 | |
Calder Cup Final
edit(W1) Chicago Wolves vs. (E2) Philadelphia Phantoms
editJune 2 | Chicago Wolves | 0 – 1 | Philadelphia Phantoms | Allstate Arena | ||||
No scoring | First period | No scoring | ||||||
No scoring | Second period | Mike Richards (6) - 5:58 | ||||||
No scoring | Third period | No scoring | ||||||
Kari Lehtonen 31 saves / 32 shots | Goalie stats | Antero Niittymäki 27 saves / 27 shots |
June 4 | Chicago Wolves | 1 – 2 | 2OT | Philadelphia Phantoms | Allstate Arena | |||
No scoring | First period | No scoring | ||||||
Steve Maltais (4) - pp - 4:52 | Second period | 14:11 - pp - John Slaney (3) | ||||||
No scoring | Third period | No scoring | ||||||
No scoring | Second overtime period | 3:50 - Patrick Sharp (5) | ||||||
Kari Lehtonen 26 saves / 28 shots | Goalie stats | Antero Niittymäki 48 saves / 49 shots |
June 8 | Philadelphia Phantoms | 2 – 1 | Chicago Wolves | Wachovia Center[1] | ||||
8:50 - pp - Mike Richards (7) 9:57 - pp - Patrick Sharp (6) | First period | No scoring | ||||||
No scoring | Second period | J.P. Vigier (5) - pp - 8:34 | ||||||
No scoring | Third period | No scoring | ||||||
Antero Niittymäki 29 saves / 30 shots | Goalie stats | Kari Lehtonen 22 saves / 24 shots |
June 10 | Philadelphia Phantoms | 5 – 2 | Chicago Wolves | Wachovia Center[1] | ||||
No scoring | First period | No scoring | ||||||
5:32 - Patrick Sharp (7) 12:42 - Jon Sim (9) 18:05 - Ben Stafford (2) 19:47 - pp - Jon Sim (10) | Second period | No scoring | ||||||
Patrick Sharp (8) - 8:49 | Third period | Steve Maltais (5) - pp - 4:37 16:07 - Lonny Bohonos (3) | ||||||
Antero Niittymäki 28 saves / 30 shots | Goalie stats | Kari Lehtonen 25 saves / 29 shots |
Philadelphia won series 4 – 0 | |
Playoff statistical leaders
editLeading skaters
editThese are the top ten skaters based on points. If there is a tie in points, goals take precedence over assists.
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/– = Plus–minus; PIM = Penalty minutes
Player | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | +/– | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jeff Carter | Philadelphia Phantoms | 21 | 12 | 11 | 23 | +10 | 12 |
Patrick Sharp | Philadelphia Phantoms | 21 | 8 | 13 | 21 | +9 | 20 |
Andy Hilbert | Providence Bruins | 17 | 7 | 14 | 21 | +3 | 27 |
Keith Aucoin | Providence Bruins | 17 | 4 | 14 | 18 | –5 | 18 |
Jon Sim | Philadelphia Phantoms | 21 | 10 | 7 | 17 | +7 | 44 |
Brad Boyes | Providence Bruins | 16 | 8 | 7 | 15 | –1 | 23 |
Mike Richards | Philadelphia Phantoms | 14 | 7 | 8 | 15 | +8 | 28 |
Josh Green | Manitoba Moose | 14 | 9 | 5 | 14 | –1 | 26 |
Lee Goren | Manitoba Moose | 14 | 10 | 3 | 13 | +4 | 23 |
Ryan Ready | Philadelphia Phantoms | 19 | 2 | 11 | 13 | +5 | 6 |
Leading goaltenders
editThis is a combined table of the top five goaltenders based on goals against average and the top five goaltenders based on save percentage with at least 420 minutes played. The table is initially sorted by goals against average, with the criterion for inclusion in bold.
GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; SA = Shots against; GA = Goals against; GAA = Goals against average; SV% = Save percentage; SO = Shutouts; TOI = Time on ice (in minutes)
Player | Team | GP | W | L | SA | GA | GAA | SV% | SO | TOI |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kari Lehtonen | Chicago Wolves | 16 | 10 | 6 | 457 | 28 | 1.71 | .939 | 2 | 983 |
Antero Niittymaki | Philadelphia Phantoms | 21 | 15 | 5 | 648 | 37 | 1.75 | .943 | 3 | 1269 |
Wade Flaherty | Manitoba Moose | 12 | 8 | 4 | 329 | 29 | 2.42 | .912 | 2 | 720 |
Hannu Toivonen | Providence Bruins | 17 | 10 | 7 | 547 | 42 | 2.43 | .923 | 0 | 1038 |
Andy Chiodo | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | 9 | 5 | 4 | 244 | 23 | 2.48 | .906 | 1 | 556 |
Cam Ward | Lowell Lock Monsters | 11 | 5 | 6 | 340 | 28 | 2.53 | .918 | 2 | 664 |
Brian Finley | Milwaukee Admirals | 7 | 3 | 4 | 229 | 20 | 2.62 | .913 | 1 | 458 |
See also
editReferences
edit- ^ a b c d e 2005 Calder Cup Playoffs caldercup.com. Retrieved on April 27, 2008
- ^ "Philadelphia Phantoms history timeline". phantomshockey.com. Archived from the original on June 27, 2009. Retrieved April 27, 2008.
- ^ Jack A. Butterfield Trophy Archived 2008-09-17 at the Wayback Machine AHL Hall of Fame. Retrieved on May 5, 2008
- ^ Calder Cup record book: Teams caldercup.com. Retrieved on May 5, 2008
- ^ "Attendance record shattered in Philly". Archived from the original on January 8, 2012. Retrieved June 12, 2016.
- ^ 2004-05 AHL Standings HockeyDB. Retrieved on April 27, 2008
- ^ Frequently asked questions Archived 2008-05-09 at the Wayback Machine theahl.com. Retrieved on May 12, 2008.