Event | Winner | Second | Third |
---|
Russia, Moscow — February 13–15, 2004 |
---|
Keirin | Jens Fiedler (GER) | Jobie Dajka (AUS) | Pavel Buráň (CZE) |
1 km time trial | Theo Bos (NED) | Jason Queally (GBR) | Carsten Bergemann (GER) |
Scratch | Walter Pérez (ARG) | Volodymyr Rybin (UKR) | Chris Newton (GBR) |
Individual pursuit | Robert Bartko (GER) | Volodymyr Dyudya (UKR) | Alexei Markov (RUS) |
Team pursuit | Lithuania Raimondas Vilčinskas Aivaras Baranauskas Linas Balčiūnas Tomas Vaitkus | Ukraine Volodymyr Dyudya Roman Kononenko Vitaliy Popkov Volodymyr Zagorodniy | Russia Oleg Grishkine Alexander Khatuntsev Alexei Markov Alexey Shmidt |
Sprint | Jens Fiedler (GER) | René Wolff (GER) | Theo Bos (NED) |
Points race | Marco Antonio Arriagada (CHI) | Milton Wynants (URU) | Juan Esteban Curuchet (ARG) |
Team sprint | Germany René Wolff Jens Fiedler Carsten Bergemann | Great Britain Chris Hoy Craig MacLean Jason Queally | Spain José Antonio Escuredo Salvador Meliá José Antonio Villanueva |
Madison | Argentina Juan Esteban Curuchet Walter Pérez | Austria Roland Garber Franz Stocher | Russia Oleg Grishkine Serguei Koudentsov |
Mexico, Aguascalientes — March 12–14, 2004 |
---|
Keirin | Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) | Jan van Eijden (GER) | José Antonio Escuredo (ESP) |
1 km time trial | Stefan Nimke (GER) | Arnaud Tournant (FRA) | Ben Kersten (AUS) |
Scratch | Colby Pearce (USA) | Greg Henderson (NZL) | Franco Marvulli (SUI) |
Individual pursuit | Sergi Escobar Roure (ESP) | Fabien Sanchez (FRA) | Fabien Kiryienka (BLR) |
Team pursuit | France Anthony Langella Fabien Merciris Franck Perque Fabien Sanchez | New Zealand Jason Allen Richard Bowker Hayden Godfrey Timothy Gudsell | Spain Carlos Castaño Panadero Sergio Roure Guillermo Garcia (cyclist) Asier Maetzu |
Sprint | Mickaël Bourgain (FRA) | Laurent Gané (FRA) | Josiah Ng On Lam (MYS) |
Points race | Juan Esteban Curuchet (ARG) | Franck Perque (FRA) | Angelo Ciccone (ITA) |
Team sprint | France Mickaël Bourgain Laurent Gané Arnaud Tournant | Japan Toshiaki Fushimi Masaki Inoue Tomohiro Nagatsuka | Germany Stefan Nimke Michael Seidenbecher Jan van Eijden |
Madison | Ukraine Volodymyr Rybin Vasyl Yakovlev | Switzerland Alexander Äschbach Franco Marvulli | Austria Roland Garber Franz Stocher |
United Kingdom, Manchester — April 9–11, 2004 |
---|
Keirin | Shane Kelly (AUS) | Josiah Ng (MYS) | Florian Rousseau (FRA) |
1 km time trial | Craig MacLean (GBR) | Theo Bos (NED) | Sören Lausberg (GER) |
Scratch | Mark Renshaw (AUS) | Franck Perque (FRA) | Rob Hayles (GBR) |
Individual pursuit | Bradley McGee (AUS) | Sergi Escobar Roure (ESP) | Paul Manning (GBR) |
Team pursuit | Great Britain Robert Hayles, Paul Manning, Chris Newton, Bryan Steel | Netherlands Levi Heimans, Jens Mouris, Peter Schep, Jeroen Straathof | Australia Ashley Hutchinson, Brett Lancaster, Brad McGee, Stephen Wooldridge |
Sprint | Damian Zieliński (POL) | Florian Rousseau (FRA) | Jan van Eijden (GER) |
Points race | Juan Llaneras Rosello (ESP) | Wong Kam-po (HKG) | Colby Pearce (AUS) |
Team sprint | Great Britain Craig MacLean Jamie Staff Chris Hoy | Netherlands Jan Bos Theo Bos Teun Mulder | France Grégory Baugé Florian Rousseau François Pervis |
Madison | Czech Republic Martin Bláha Petr Lazar | Ukraine Volodymyr Rybin Vasyl Yakovlev | Slovakia Martin Liška Jozef Žabka |
Australia, Sydney — May 14–16, 2004 |
---|
Keirin | Jobie Dajka (AUS) | José Antonio Villanueva (ESP) | Anthony Peden (NZL) |
1 km time trial | Chris Hoy (GBR) | Ahmed López (CUB) | Masaki Inoue (JPN) |
Scratch | Robert Slippens (NED) | Dean Downing (GBR) | Mathieu Ladagnous (FRA) |
Individual pursuit | Paul Manning (GBR) | Volodymyr Dyudya (UKR) | Levi Heimans (NED) |
Team pursuit | Great Britain Robert Hayles Paul Manning Russell Downing Bryan Steel | Netherlands Levi Heimans Jens Mouris Peter Schep Jeroen Straathof | Germany Robert Bengsch Guido Fulst Christian Lademann Leif Lampater |
Sprint | Craig MacLean (GBR) | José Antonio Villanueva (ESP) | Takashi Kaneko (JPN) |
Points race | Colby Pearce (USA) | Chris Newton (GBR) | Joan Llaneras (ESP) |
Team sprint | Great Britain Chris Hoy Craig MacLean Jamie Staff | Poland Rafał Furman Łukasz Kwiatkowski Damian Zieliński | Japan Toshiaki Fushimi Yuichiro Kamiyama Tomohiro Nagatsuka |
Madison | Argentina Juan Esteban Curuchet Walter Pérez | Spain Miguel Alzamora Joan Llaneras | Switzerland Franco Marvulli Bruno Risi |