The 1957 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships were held in Augsburg, West Germany under the auspices of International Canoe Federation. It was the 5th edition. The Mixed C2 team event debuted at these championships.
Note
editMixed C2 team only had two nations compete.
Medal summary
editMen's
editCanoe
editEvent | Gold | Points | Silver | Points | Bronze | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1 | Manfred Schubert (GDR) | 384.4 | Emil Zimmermann (GDR) | 397.7 | Jean-Claude Tochon (SUI) | 408.5 |
C1 team | West Germany Günther Beck Heiner Stumpf Otto Stumpf | 654.8 | East Germany Emil Zimmermann Gert Kleinert Manfred Schubert | 793.2 | Czechoslovakia Luděk Beneš Jiří Hradil Vladimír Jirásek | 867.6 |
C2 | East Germany Dieter Friedrich Horst Kleinert | 317.1 | Czechoslovakia Václav Havel Josef Hendrych | 354.0 | Czechoslovakia František Hrabě Jiří Kotana | 377.3 |
C2 team | Czechoslovakia Rudolf Flégr & Milan Řehoř Václav Havel & Josef Hendrych František Hrabě & Jiří Kotana | 818.4 | Switzerland Charles Dussuet & Henri Kadrnka Jean Pessina & Robert Zürcher Jean-Paul Rössinger & Roger Tauss | 1052.4 | East Germany Franz Brendel & Günter Grosswig Dieter Friedrich & Horst Kleinert Dieter Göthe & Lothar Schubert | 1107.8 |
Kayak
editEvent | Gold | Points | Silver | Points | Bronze | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Folding K1 | Manfred Vogt (FRG) | 264.8 | Dimitrij Skolil (TCH) | 274.9 | Heinz Bielig (GDR) | 283.9 |
Folding K1 team | East Germany Heinz Bielig Eberhard Gläser Reinhard Sens | 403.5 | Czechoslovakia Vladimír Cibák Jan Pára Dimitrij Skolil | 426.5 | West Germany Manfred Vogt Günter Kirchner Karl Schröder | 506.2 |
Mixed
editCanoe
editEvent | Gold | Points | Silver | Points | Bronze | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C2 | East Germany Brigitte Schmidt Manfred Glöckner | 389.6 | East Germany Ellen Krügel Siegfried Seidemann | 526.2 | East Germany Waltraud Schale Rudolf Seifert | 547.7 |
C2 team | East Germany Waltraud Schale & Rudolf Seifert Margot Seidler & Helmut Schmieder Brigitte Schmidt & Manfred Glöckner | France Bonnaud & Thezier Henriette Guette & Jean Olry E. Spahr & M. Spahr | - |
Women's
editKayak
editEvent | Gold | Points | Silver | Points | Bronze | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Folding K1 | Brigitte Magnus (GDR) | 452.8 | Eva Setzkorn (GDR) | 512.6 | Anneliese Seidel (GDR) | 530.3 |
Folding K1 team | East Germany Elfriede Hugo Eva Setzkorn Brigitte Magnus | 1081.4 | West Germany Inge Walthemate Rosemarie Biesinger Hanni Schulte | 1441.0 | Austria Hella Philips Gertrude Stöllner Fritzi Schwingl | 2268.1 |
Medals table
editRank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | East Germany (GDR) | 7 | 4 | 4 | 15 |
2 | West Germany (FRG) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
3 | Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
4 | Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
5 | France (FRA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
6 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (6 entries) | 10 | 10 | 9 | 29 |
References
edit🔥 Top keywords: Akademia e Shkencave e RPS te ShqiperiseAlexandria Ocasio-CortezBilderberg GroupCristiano RonaldoDong XiaowanMinecraftOperation GladioPrimal cutRiot FestStrictly Come Dancing (series 7)Main PageSpecial:SearchWikipedia:Featured picturesJayson TatumJuneteenthUEFA Euro 2024Jaylen BrownAl HorfordBoston CelticsJoe MazzullaList of NBA championsCristiano RonaldoHouse of the DragonPage 3Noam ChomskyJrue HolidayCleopatraDeaths in 2024.xxxArda GülerPepe (footballer, born 1983)Inside Out 2Georgia (country)MāuiBo DallasBridgertonUEFA European ChampionshipCzech RepublicJustin Timberlake2024 NBA FinalsYouTubeFrancisco ConceiçãoKristaps PorziņģisThe Boys (TV series)Chad GableRoberto MartínezNoam chomskyDerrick White (basketball)Anouk Aimée